Friday, 26th November
with the patronage of CUC - Consulta Universitaria del Cinema
Polo Aule DAMS (via Ostiense, 139)
9.30-11.30
Panel 5 (Aula Parco) – Animated Documentary
Chair: Vito Zagarrio (Roma Tre University)
​
Fragments of the World: Rethinking Animated Documentary’s Postmodernism
Anastasiia Gushchina (University of Calgary) - online paper
Visão: Performative Recreation of Memory in Documentary Cinema
Bruno Filipe Branco Leal (University of Lisbon) - online paper
Linear and Dialogic Production Methodologies in Animated Documentary
Carla MacKinnon (Arts University Bournemouth) - online paper
Representing 21st Century Realities: Animated Documentaries in an Era of Virtualization and Video Games
Nea Ehrlich (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) - online paper
​
"It's Fine as Long as You Draw". Re-enacting Trauma in Animated Documentaries
Samuel Antichi (Sapienza University of Rome)
Panel 6 (Aula 1) – Non-fiction and Artist Experimentation
Chair: Giacomo Ravesi (Roma Tre University)​
​
La mano e la macchina. Tecniche e dispositivi nell’animazione sperimentale tra analogico e digitale
Bruno Di Marino (Frosinone Academy of Fine Arts)
​
Modulazioni del medium. I mondi magnetici di Saul Saguatti
Pasquale Fameli (University of Bologna)
​
​
Il cartoon come introduzione. Pratiche d’animazione nei titoli di testa del cinema italiano, tra recupero della tradizione e tendenze del contemporaneo
Francesco D’Asero (Roma Tre University)
Traccia grafica di un “dire”. L’animazione nel documentario contemporaneo
Alma Mileto (Sapienza University of Rome)
Animazione e realtà tra legami referenziali e intermedialità
Matteo Quinto (University of Bergamo)
11.30-11.45
Break
11.45-13.30
Aula Parco
Plenary Session
Keynote Speaker: Paul Wells (Loughborough University)
“Same Animal, Different Beast”: Muybridge, Motion and Mascots – The Animated Sporting Menagery
Discussant: Cristina Formenti (University of Udine)
​Chair: Elio Ugenti (Roma Tre University)
13.30
Lunch
15.00-17.00
Panel 7 (Aula Parco) – Technological Realisms and Post-Media Contests
Chair: Enrico Carocci (Roma Tre University)
The Technology, Animation Craft and Aesthetic of Realistic and Believable Digital Characters and Creatures in 21st Century Films
Melanie Beisswenger (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences) - online paper
​
Spain at Europe’s Vanguard: From Traditional Animation to CGI
Mercedes Álvarez-SanRomán (TECMERIN, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) -
online paper
​
How to Film a Slaughter Race: Layout and Artificial Realism in CG Animation
Timothy Brayton (University of Winsconsin - Madison) - online paper
​
Balancing Character and Environmental Rendering Spectrums in 3d Animation to Maximize Empathy
Marc Russo (NC State’s College of Design) - online paper
​
​
Panel 8 (Aula 1) – National History and Cultural Industries
Chair: Federico Paolini (University of Campania)
R&D and Animation: Industrial Discourse, Data, and Theory
Jordan Gowanlock (Emily Carr University of Art + Design) - online paper
“And they would have gotten away with it… if not for worldbuilding”: WarnerMedia, and Scoob!, and the Hanna-Barbera Cinematic Universe
Kevin Sandler (Arizona State University) - online paper
Evolution of the Aesthetics of the Basque Animated Long-Featured Films
Maitane Junguitu Dronda (University of the Basque Country) - online paper
The Other Animation Industries: Production and Circulation of My Life as a Zucchini
Marco Cucco (University of Bologna)
“Chinpokomon”: a case of Transpacific Transfer between Pokémon and South Park Animation Systems
Giuseppe Gatti (Roma Tre University)
17.00-17.15
Break
17.15-18.45
Aula Parco
Plenary Session
Keynote Speaker: Virgilio Villoresi (artist)
Fantasmagorie
Discussant: Bruno Di Marino (Frosinone Academy of Fine Arts)
Chair: Giacomo Ravesi (Roma Tre University)
​
​
Conclusions
Ilaria A. De Pascalis, Giacomo Ravesi, Elio Ugenti, Christian Uva